Look-out tower and observatory - Klet, Czech Republic
The oldest stone look-out tower in Bohemia on the top of Klet Mountain
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The stone observation tower, which was built on the top in 1825, is the oldest one in Bohemia . A tourist chalet with a restaurant stands near the observation tower. The highest located sundial in Bohemia is situated near the observation tower as well. The observatory and the planetarium stand not far from the peak too and the nature reserve of the same name lies north

"Klet is an important landmark of South Bohemia. It is a place popular with tourist of all ages.

The highest mountain of the Blanský Forest is visible from a considerable part of South Bohemia as a long ridge with a typical silhouette of a famous observation tower and a television transmitter. You can experience the most beautiful view in South Bohemia, and if you are lucky, you will also see the distant peaks of the Alps.

Tip: In addition to the observation tower, you can also visit the world-famous observatory, from which 1019 asteroids have been discovered."

Location City and Country: Klet, Czech Republic

Name of Location or Landmark: Klet Look-out tower and observatory