Lion Château de Lannoy - Frasnes-lez-Anvaing, Belgique
31U E 540803 N 5614059
EN - The lion watches over the entrance to the Château de Lannoy. FR - Le lion veille l'entrée du Château de Lannoy.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

En - History
Origin and construction

We do not have much information on the various buildings which preceded the reconstruction of the castle in 1561, but the presence of a castle at the time of the first crusade is attested in 1127.

The castle was deeply modified in 1800. You can still see part of the moat which has been transformed into a pond. The reconstructed castle probably had to adopt the rectangular plan of the old defensive system.

The Roubaix family occupies the castle. Then the Lannoy family, an old family in the service of the King of France and the Dukes of Burgundy, settled there. His descendants still live there today, including the Countess Stéphanie who was married on October 20, 2012 to the Grand Duke Guillaume de Luxembourg.

Fr - Histoire
Origine et construction

On ne possède pas beaucoup de renseignements sur les différents bâtiments qui ont précédé la reconstruction du château en 1561, mais la présence d'un château à l'époque de la première croisade est attestée dès 1127.

Le château est profondément modifié en 1800. On peut encore voir une partie des douves qui ont été transformées en étang. Le château reconstruit a vraisemblablement dû adopter le plan rectangulaire de l'ancien système défensif.

La famille de Roubaix occupe le château. Ensuite la famille de Lannoy, vieille famille au service du roi de France et des ducs de Bourgogne, s'y installe. Ses descendants y vivent encore aujourd'hui dont la comtesse Stéphanie mariée le 20 octobre 2012 au grand-duc héritier Guillaume de Luxembourg.

wikipedia
Physical Address: