Fire Tower Bell - Plymouth, MI
Bell located at the Plymouth Historical Museum, manufactured in 1895.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the historical marker:

This bronze and brass bell was made by the Buckeye Bell Foundry of Cincinnati in 1895. The bell was purchased for $100 by the Village of Plymouth for the fire tower located at the back of the village hall (see photo). Fire equipment was stored in the bottom of the tower and hoses were hung in the tower to dry. Since there were no telephones in Plymouth before 1900, several bells around town alerted volunteer firemen. The bells were to be rung a certain way to indicate where the fire was, but often whoever was ringing the bell would get so excited he would forget the code and just ring and ring the bell.
Plymouth's first village hall was completed in 1889 and included the Village Opera house on the second floor. The village hall was replaced with the current city hall in 1964.