Thacher Funeral Home - Boonville, MO
15S E 522407 N 4314274
This house/building is #40 on the NRHP list for District E. Notice the "widow's Walk" high on top of the building.

County of house: Cooper County
Location of house: E. Morgan St. & 7th St., NW ccorner, Boonville
Built: 1886
Architect: C.W. Sombart
Architectural Style: Queen Anne
Original Occupant: Charles A, Sombart
Current Occupant: Private Residence
District Map

"40. Thacher Funeral Home, 629 Morgan Street, 1886. A large two and one-half story brick Queen Anne structure, it retains most of its details. A large original carriage house is to the rear." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1886
Style/Design: Queen Anne
Accenting the structure is a polygonal bay S facade W bay: a stepped projecting rectangular E bay, S facade which has a gable wall dormer a 2½ story circular tower at the NW corner which has 3 bays of stained glass. 1st story and 13 courses of alternating terra cotta blocks and a chamfered bay with fan brackets, a scalloped frieze and pendents and capped by a gable wall dormer with stickwork on the NE corner. The roofline is accented by chimney gables with fishscale shingles on the E & W, a gable dormer with a pointed arched window centrally located on the S, an ornate cornice with brackets and a panelled frieze, and ornate iron ridge cresting. Windows on the S facade have extended segmentally arched brick headers with stone skews and stone lug sills with brackets, and are l-over-l and attenuated. Windows on the other facades repeat these motifs except the header is laid in a soldier course. On the S facade is a 1 story porch on a stone foundation. Sitting on stone piers, the Doric columns support a wide entablature with small brackets. A spindle balustrade is at the 2nd story level. Stone steps with stone newels with ball finials leads to the double leaf entrance. Its transom is filled with leaded glass. A large canvas canopy leads from the porch to Morgan Street. Another canvas canopy leads from an entrance in the central bay of the chamfered bay on the E to 7th Street. On the N is a 2½ brick gable ell with 2-over-2 windows with frame sills and soldier course segmental headers. A 1 story brick addition extends to the N. It repeats the window motifs of the ell, but has a belcast hip roof. To the W of these additions is a 2 story frame clapboarded structure which includes porches on both stories, a porch enclosed with vinyl siding which retains small brackets and a pent 1 story room with asbestos siding.

"Structure was built as a residence for Charles A. Sombart in 1886. Sombart, miller, banker and builder owned and operated the Sombart Milling Company. He is credited with being one of the organizers of the Farmers Bank and the Citizens Trust Company, and developed the block of stores at the southwest corner of High and Main Streets. In 1905, Sombart also erected the Hotel Fredrick costing $40,000. The structure in 1935 became a meeting place for the American Legion, with space being rented to other organizations. In 1961, the structure became the Thacher Funeral Home.
  Historically significant on a local level, this structure was the home of a prominent Boonville citizen. It is a key element in the unity of this district.

"The structure sits on the NW corner of Morgan & 7th Streets, facing S onto Morgan. An alley is to the N. There is a stone retaining wall S & E. A concrete drive to the N separates the house from the 1 outbuilding. Facing 7th Street is a large l½ story brick Carriage House. On the E facade is a gambrel parapet." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2308-2311

Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: No