Boonville Advertiser - Boonville, MO
Just down the street from another former newspaper foffice, this one lasted until 1929.

Architectural Style: Classical with Missouri German affinities
original Occupant: print shop
Current Occupant: Taylor's Bake Shop
District Map

"93. Victory Cleaners, 519-519 1/2 E. Morgan Street, mid-1800's. Accents on this two-story brick structure include a lentil cornice, pedimented lintels, and a classical entrance. There is an addition to the rear." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: Mid 1800's
Style/Design: Classical with Missouri German affinities
A denticulated brick cornice caps the structure. Both 1st and 2nd story openings have pedimented lintels. On the 2nd story windows are l-over-l and the central opening is an entrance with transom and sidelights. It has a frame balcony on metal brackets. The 1st story has 8-over-8 attenuated windows with panels below. The central entrance has a projecting pediment on Doric columns. The E bay is also an entrance with transom which leads to the upper level. The W facade's 2nd story has 6-over-6 windows with frame surrounds, 1st story has 6-over-6 windows with flat arch headers. There is an entrance with a transom. To the N is a 1 story addition with a stepped parapet. Windows to the Ware paired; those to the N are 4-over-4, paired, and have no headers. It has 4 bays plus a double leaf entrance.

"The structure is part of a larger building which originally contained 4 storefronts. It was 2 stories and had a hip roof. In 1885 a printing shop was in this section. In 1900 the printing shop was the W bay, the office was the E bay 1st story; and the composing rooms were on the 2nd story. This business continued to be in this building at least till 1929 when the 1 story addition was built. The building is the site of the Boonville Advertiser, newspaper. In 1884 Walter Williams, who later founded the first School of Journalism in the world at the University of Missouri, became editor and later publisher. The cypress trees which still grace the sidewalk area in front of the building were planted by Joseph L. Stephens during his ownership of the newspaper. A cleaners operating under the name "Victory Cleaners" has been in operation by many owners for many years.

"The structure faces S onto E. Morgan. An alley is to the W and a vacant space is to the N. There are no outbuildings." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2252-2256

Area Served: Cooper & Howard Counties

What is (later, was) its physical address?: