Cooper County Recorder - Boonville, MO
This was the headquarters for a couple of newspapers, but the Recorder lasted until 1988.

County of building: Cooper County
Location of building: Morgan St., 3rd Store front W. of 6th St., middle of block, north side, Boonville
Built: mid-1800's
Architect/Builder: Unknown
Architectural Style: Vernacular
original Occupant: Millenary shop
Current Occupant: Hyper Glow
District Map

"91. Cooper County Recorder, 523 E. Morgan Street, mid-1800's. Currently sheathed with stucco, the original three-bay facade is extant as well as a denticulated cornice. The two-story brick structure could be rehabilitated." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: Mid-1800's
Style/Design: Vernacualr
This is a section of a larger building which housed 4 storefronts. This section has been severely altered. It appears that the cornice with dentils continues across this facade however the surface has now been plastered over. The new windows of the 2nd story have no headers, but continue the 3 bay rhythm. A metal awning caps the 1st story. An entrance is to the W, a large window is to the E, and wood shingles accent the wall surface. The N facade has 6-over-6 windows with soldier flat arch headers on the 2nd. story. There is a 1st story addition extending to the N. It has a parapet E & W with a chimney at the NW corner.

"This section housed a millenary shop c 1885 - c 1910. By 1917 it was listed as the location for "Tire Vulcanizing". In 1929, the 1st addition had been added and was listed as a printing shop and publishing office for 3 newspapers edited by E.J. Melton. The Cooper County Record is the only survivor. [1980] The current editor, Gene Hansett, worked for Melton until Melton's retirement. The present front facade was added c. 1929. The 2nd story was once used for an apartment but at present it is used for storage.

"There are no outbuildings. The structure faces S. onto E. Morgan. The rear facade is reached from an alley to the W and a vacant area behind 519 & 521." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2261-2264

Area Served: Cooper & Howard Counties

What is (later, was) its physical address?: