Korea Monument - Rotterdam, NL
31U E 602416 N 5755328
On the Crooswijk cemetery in Rotterdam, you will find the Korea Monument. The monument was unveiled on June 24, 2000 by the Ambassador of the Republic of Korea, the mayor of Rotterdam and major general b.d. Tack, chairman Old Korea Warriors.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

"THE MONUMENT
Shape and material
The 'Korea Monument' in Rotterdam is a red granite memorial stone. At the foot of the stone is an urn with earth from Korea. On the memorial stone are the emblem of the NDVN, a Korean emblem and the names, dates of birth and death of eight soldiers who died.

THE HISTORY
The 'Korea Monument' in Rotterdam was erected in memory of eight Rotterdam members of the Netherlands Detachment United Nations (NDVN) who were killed during the battle in Korea (1950-1953) as a result of acts of war.

Establishment
The erection of the monument was an initiative of the Association of Ancient Korea Warriors."