Arboretum De Dreijen - Wageningen, NL
This pergola can be found on the grounds of the Arboretum De Dreijen in Wageningen.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

About the location (Arboretum de Dreijen)

"Arboretum De Dreijen has a long history. Its construction in 1895 was an initiative of the National Agricultural School, a predecessor of what is now Wageningen University. Leonard Springer, one of the best-known landscape and garden architects of his time and a great expert on trees and shrubs, was commissioned to build it. He was inspired by the English landscape architecture of the time, which is still recognizable today: winding paths between the lawns, borders with hydrangeas, and a beautiful rock garden with pond. The Pinetum, which was built in 2013, was also designed in this style"

Is the pergola freestanding or attached to a structure?: Freestanding

Free to visit?: Free to the public