Lutherse kerk - Woerden, the Netherlands
17th century Lutheran church in the north of Woerden, used to be a 'hidden church'
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

NL Van bron
“De Lutherse Kerk in Woerden is een schuilkerk van de oudste lutherse gemeente van Nederland. De eerste voorganger van deze kerk was Johannes Pistorius, beter bekend als Jan de Bakker. Vanaf 1558 hield hertog Erik II van Brunswijk-Calenberg-Göttingen de stad in onderpand van Filips II van Spanje. Hij liet ruimte voor lutherse samenkomsten, hoewel de stad officieel katholiek bleef. Toen Woerden zich in 1572 aansloot bij de opstand tegen het Spaanse bewind, werd de stad op verzoek van de bestuurders als enige Hollandse stad luthers. Dit leidde tot ongenoegen bij de gereformeerde meerderheid in het gewest en in 1580 werd de hoofdkerk van de stad, de Petruskerk, aan de calvinisten toegewezen. Hierna moesten de lutheranen het doen met een huiskerk, die in 1644 werd afgebroken. In 1646 werd op die plek een schuilkerk in gebruik genomen.

Van de buitenkant lijkt het gebouw meer op een woonhuis dan op een kerk. Dit was een van de voorwaarden voor de bouw in 1644. Achter op het dak bevindt zich de afbeelding van een zwaan, het symbool van de Lutherse kerk. Binnen bevinden zich het Bätz-orgel en gebrandschilderde ramen.”

ENG From source
“The Lutheran Church in Woerden is a hidden church of the oldest Lutheran congregation in the Netherlands. The first pastor of this church was Johannes Pistorius, better known as Jan de Bakker. From 1558, Duke Erik II of Brunswick-Calenberg-Göttingen held the city in pawn from Philip II of Spain. He allowed room for Lutheran meetings, although the city remained officially Catholic. When Woerden joined the revolt against Spanish rule in 1572, the city was the only Dutch city to become Lutheran at the request of the administrators. This led to discontent among the Reformed majority in the region and in 1580 the main church of the city, the Petruskerk, was assigned to the Calvinists. After this, the Lutherans had to make do with a house church, which was demolished in 1644. In 1646 a clandestine church was inaugurated on that spot.

From the outside, the building looks more like a house than a church. This was one of the conditions for construction in 1644. At the back of the roof is the image of a swan, the symbol of the Lutheran church. Inside are the Bätz organ and stained glass windows.”

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No