Vincent van Gogh - Zundert, NL
This is the house where the famous painter Vincent van Gogh was born.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

About Vincent van Gogh
"Vincent Willem van Gogh (Zundert, March 30, 1853 – Auvers-sur-Oise, July 29, 1890) was a Dutch painter. His work falls under post-impressionism, an art movement that followed nineteenth-century impressionism. Van Gogh's influence on Expressionism, Fauvism and early abstraction was enormous and can be seen in many other aspects of twentieth-century art. The Van Gogh Museum in Amsterdam is dedicated to the work of Van Gogh and his contemporaries. The Kröller-Müller Museum houses the second largest Van Gogh collection in the world. Van Gogh is considered one of the greatest painters of the 19th century. However, this recognition came late."

About the building:
"The Van Gogh House is an art center dedicated to the Dutch painter Vincent van Gogh, on the site of the painter's birthplace in the North Brabant town of Zundert.

On the ground floor is a museum shop that also serves as a tourist office and a documentation center. Lectures are also held. There is also the brasserie Auberge Van Gogh with a garden terrace and studio where painting workshops can be held.

A virtual living room has been set up on the top floor, where the early life of Van Gogh in Zundert can be followed through an audiovisual presentation. Among other things, about his family and the environment in which he grew up. In another room, LCD screens provide images and information about his role as the 'father of modern art'."

Name of Famous Person: Vincent van Gogh

Physical Address: Markt 26-27 Zundert