Schaapskooi - Ede, NL
Op de Ginkelse Heide staat een oude schaapskooi.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

Bij de Ginkelse Heide bevinden zich ook de schaapskooien, een begrip in Ede. Aan beide kanten van de heide bevindt zich een schaapskudde: op de Ginkelse heide en de Eder heide. In de schaapskooi op de Ginkelse heide is de kleine kudde gehuisvest. De kooi is een rijksmonument en staat tegenover Restaurant Juffrouw Tok, aan de Verlengde Arnhemseweg (N224). Bij de kooi bevindt zich een ruime parkeerplaats. Op de Eder heide staan twee kooien en hier is de grote kudde te vinden. De oude, kleine schaapskooi is eveneens een rijksmonument.

Eng
The sheepfolds are also located at Ginkelse Heide, a household name in Ede. There is a flock of sheep on both sides of the heath: on the Ginkel heath and the Eder heath. The small flock is housed in the sheepfold on the Ginkelse Heide. The cage is a national monument and is located opposite Restaurant Juffrouw Tok, on the Verlengde Arnhemseweg (N224). There is a spacious parking lot at the cage. There are two cages on the Eder Heath and the large herd can be found here. The old, small sheepfold is also a national monument.
Construction: Combination

Is this a 'working' barn?: Stable (used to house farm animals)

Distinctive Features: Other (describe below)

Other Distinctive Features:
Schaapskooien op de Zuid-Ginkel. Ca. 1965 gerestaureerde schaapskooi (XIX B) onder met riet en Hollandse pannen gedekt schilddak, dat bij de schuine zijden van de driezijdig gesloten einden oploopt tot boven de dubbele deuren in de eindgevels; wanden opgetrokken in schoon metselwerk en aan de lange zijden voorzien van een zestal steunbeertjes ter hoogte van de schoren van de kapconstructie. Kleine (ca. 1965 gerestaureerde) schaapskooi (XIX B) onder met riet en Hollandse pannen gedekt schilddak, dat bij de schuine zijden van de driezijdig gesloten einden oploopt tot boven de dubbele deuren in de eindgevels; wanden van gepotdekselde houten delen op betonnen plint. Eng Sheepfolds on the South Ginkel. Approx. 1965 restored sheepfold (XIX B) under a hipped roof covered with thatched and Dutch tiles, which rises at the sloping sides of the three-sided closed ends to above the double doors in the end gables; walls built in clean masonry and provided on the long sides with six buttresses at the height of the braces of the roof construction. Small (ca. 1965 restored) sheepfold (XIX B) under a hipped roof covered with thatched and Dutch tiles, which rises at the sloping sides of the three-sided closed ends to above the double doors in the end gables; walls of weatherboarded wooden parts on a concrete plinth.

Rating - Please Rate this Barn: