End of the Line - Boonville, MO
Right marker at the flag pole in front of the old depot.

Architectural Style: Mission/Spanish Colonial Revival
Marker Erected by: Missouri Department of Natural Resources & Katy Trail State Park

End of the Line

It has been said
that a train without a caboose is like a sentence without a period. Kay Caboose #134, built by the Darby Corp. in Kansas City, served the Missouri Kansas Texas Railroad (known as the MKT or Katy) as a typical end car 1968 to 1988. The caboose also known as a "crumby" served as a sheltered vantage point from which train-men could keep watch on the cars ahead, but also where they could fix a part and do paperwork, and catch a few ours sleep. It was the temporary office and home of the freight conductor and rear brakeman.

Caboose is a nautical term of Dutch origin that means "ship's galley." This "galley' with it's makeshift crow's nest (called a cupola), was an essential part of trains as early as the 1840s. Modern technology began to replace the duties of the brakeman and watchman in the 1980s, and today, cabooses are rarely used for more than exhibitions. This decline led to a number of cabooses being scrapped, sold or donated to museums, communities and private individuals. Along or near Katy Trail State Park, cabooses can be seen in Clinton, Windsor, Sedalia, Boonville, New Franklin, Hartsberg, Marthasville, and St. Charles.

The last freight train to leave Boonville on Katy tracks was Oct, 14, 1986. Caboose #134 was acquired by the Union Pacific Railroad along with other holdings of the Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad in 1988. Train enthusiast and members of the Boonville community arraigned for the acquisition of this caboose in 1997. Together, they re-laid the track in front of the depot, relocated the caboose, and with the help of inmates of Boonville Correctional Center, sanded and repainted it.

Today, Caboose #134 serves as the Boonville Katy Caboose Railroad Museum, which exhibits artifacts and photographs of railroading in the local area. For tours and current hours of operation, visit the Boonville Chamber of Commerce office located adjacent to the caboose at the north end of the depot.

History of Mark:
Marker on Caboose:
"CABOOSE #134"
A TRIBUTE TO THE KATY RAILROAD
Katy caboose and it's tracks were donated to the city of Boonville, Mo., on Feb. 9, 1991 by the Union Pacific RR and located on this spot by volunteers under the direction of Wayne Lammers.

It is dedicated to the men and women who served the :Missouri, Kansas and Texas RR" from Jan. 10, 1874 to Oct. 4, 1986 linking the Boonslick area with the Southwest.

In 1873, Franklin, Mo. became a crew change point and shops were constructed. The first Katy bridge at Boonville was dedicated on Jan. 10, 1874.

The depot, built in 1912, is the only remaining "Spanish-Style" structure on the MKT line.

The last Katy Flyer passenger trains, #5 & #6, were eliminated on May 1, 1958.

The last Katy freight train to pass through Boonville was Oct. 4, 1988.

The last day of Independent Katy Operation was on Aug. 11, 1988, when the Union Pacific RR took over the Katy line.

The Katy RR was a highway to our history, and a trailway to our future ............