Eglise Saint-Sulpice - Amettes, France
31U E 457047 N 5597728
[EN] The church of the European Open Church network is a stopover on the Via Francigena. [FR] L'église du réseau européen Église Ouverte, est une étape sur la Via Francigena.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The church of Amettes is made up of 2 parts. The first includes the tower from 1573 and the nave from 1622. This is the part that Saint Benoît-Joseph Labre knew. In the narthex, under the tower, the poor man's benches have been preserved. Above the benches, relics of the saint are displayed in two display cases.

The church has preserved the baptismal font on which Benoît-Joseph was baptized on March 27, 1748. The north transept accommodates the hunt of Saint Benedict. The recumbent statue rests on the authentic mattress on which Benoît-Joseph died on April 16, 1783 in Rome.

In the narthex, a painting attributed to Charles Paul Étienne Desavary shows the first regional pilgrimage of July 7, 1873.

The second part of the church was built between 1862 and 1864, on the plans of Abbot Bresselles, parish priest of Mazinghem, who had studied architecture. The works contractor was a Mr. Boulard from Saint-Omer. This second part was made necessary to meet the needs of the many pilgrims who began to flock to Amettes after the beatification of Benoît-Joseph in 1860. It is wider thanks to the collateral.

The stained glass windows in the choir are signed "Atelier R. Coppe-Delbecque". The chapel on the left houses the historic altar of the church in front of which the young Benoît-Joseph served mass. In the chapel on the right, the holy sacrament surrounded by two bas-reliefs by Lambert-Rucky: The virgin, the child and a girl, and Saint Joseph and the child Jesus carpenters (1952). They come from the Notre-Dame de Charité du Bon Pasteur chapel in Arras. They surrounded a Christ also by Lambert-Rucky who is currently in the chapel of the Abbey of Sainte-Berthe in Blangy-sur-Ternoise. The Bon-Pasteur home was located rue du Bloc in Arras.

The Stations of the Cross is a ceramic work by Marie Arbel. It also comes from the children's chapel of the Notre-Dame de Charité du Bon Pasteur home in Arras.

The statue of Saint Benoît-Joseph Labre located in the choir comes from the Saint-Louis chapel of the Vauban citadel of Arras."