New York/Connecticut/Massachusetts Tripoint
Stone marker denoting the point where New York, Connecticut and Massachusetts come together.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Connecticut may be a densely populated state along the Northeast Corridor but getting to this particular point can take a bit of doing. The easiest way is to follow the Mt. Frissell Trail that begins on Mt. Washington Rd. right at the border with Massachusetts. This trail leads to the high point of Connecticut which lies on the south slope of Mt. Frissell. The tripoint marker is about a third of a mile past the high point, which itself is a stake along the border between Connecticut and Massachusetts.

The marker is inscribed MASS and 1898 on its north side and NY on its southwest side. There is no mention of Connecticut. This alludes to a longstanding border dispute between New York and Connecticut dating back to colonial days.
Political Entities:
Connecticut; New York; Massachusetts