Mason And Dixon Line - Maryland Line, MD / New Freedom, PA
A state historical marker, indicating the Mason-Dixon Line which runs east-west from this point.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque says, "Mason and Dixon Line Mile stone 46-East of this point is mile stone 46 on the line marked by English surveyors and astronomers Charles Mason and Jeremiah Dixon. From 1763-1768 Mason and Dixon used innovative methods to settle a boundary dispute between the colonial proprietors. Each mile of line was set with carved stones brought from England. The Mason and Dixon line defined the border of Pennsylvania, Maryland and Delaware, and was part of the boundary separating free and slave-holding states before the Civil War.

Erected 2015 by Maryland Historical Trust, Maryland State Highway Administration"
Line type: Historical meridian