First Baptist Church
Located in front of the First Baptist Church.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:
In September 1868, J.J. Beeson, a missionary for the Tennessee River Association, organized First Baptist Church. At the time, it was affiliated with Center Point Baptist Church. The congregation initially met in a building used by sever other denominations. The church's first sanctuary was built on this site in 1878. A fire destroyed the structure in November 1949. The present building was completed in 1953, with additions thereafter. Many congregants have been sent from this mission-minded church to proclaim the Gospel.
Dedicated September 2018 on the occasion of the church's 150th anniversary.
Marker Name: First Baptist Church