Higbee Residence - Historic District C - Boonville, MO
This residence is listed as #35 on the NRHP description list.

Architectural Style: Vernacular with Missouri German & Queen Anne affinities
Original Occupant: Rudolf Toennes
Current Occupant: Helen Higbee
District Map

"35. Higbee Residence, 203 3rd Street, 1911-1917. A one and one-half story vernacular structure with Queen Anne and Missouri German affinities, this brick residence has two gable wall dormers on the south facade, two on the east, and one to the north. It has a belcast, cross gable roof and a one-story molded concrete block porch on the east facade. An ell projects to the west." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1911-17
Style/Design: Vernacular with Missouri German and Queen Anne affinities
Windows are l-over-l, some are paired. They have straight-side arch headers lain 1n ashlar brick and connected by a 3 course belt course and concrete sills. There are 2 gable wall dormers on the S facade, 2 to the E, and 1 to the N. On the E facade is also a pent dormer and a 1 story porch constructed of molded concrete blocks. Projecting to the W is an original ell and a porch which repeats the motifs of the front porch.

"The structure was built by local contractor, A.L. Randolf for Rudolf Toennes. Toennes was a farmer and one time owner of a beer garden.

"The residence sits on embankment with a concrete wall to the N. It sits on the SW corner of 3rd and High Streets facing E. At the SW corner of the lot is a garage with a hip roof and segmentally arched headers. There is a sliding door to the E. A gravel drive to the S and gives access from 3rd St. to the garage." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 96-99

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District C

Boonville, MO 65233