Sheridan Public Library Sheridan, Indiana
The Sheridan Public Library is located in Sheridan, Indiana
Location: Indiana, United States

The Sheridan Public Library is the largest remaining Carnegie Library in Hamilton County still being used unaltered, as a Library. It is one of the few buildings in Sheridan that is standing on its original site and in its original form. Keeping the library building in good repair and operating as originally planned is very important to the community.

The plans for the building of this Carnegie Library for Sheridan were made by the combined efforts of the Culture and Tourists Clubs.

The Sheridan Public (Carnegie) Library was established with funds of $12,500 from Andrew Carnegie in 1911 with the town of Sheridan agreeing to provide a site for the building.

The building is located at 214 Main Street. Built in 1912-1913, the original furnishings are still in use. There are approximately 4,000 square of space on two levels, with the children's library on the lower level.

Story time is every Wednesday at 1:15 p.m. for 3 to 5 year olds. They also have a five-week summer reading program for children ages 6 to 13 years. There are over 33,000 volumes on the shelves.

Address of Library Building:
214 Main Street