MARC Brunswick Commuter Rail Station - Brunswick MD
18S E 273492 N 4354691
Brunswick is a passenger rail station on the MARC Brunswick Line between Washington, D.C. and Martinsburg, West Virginia. The station house, located at 100 South Maple Street in Brunswick, Maryland, is a former Baltimore and Ohio Railroad depot.
Location: Maryland, United States

From Wikipedia:

"Brunswick is a passenger rail station on the MARC Brunswick Line between Washington, D.C. and Martinsburg, West Virginia. The station house, located at 100 South Maple Street in Brunswick, Maryland, is a former Baltimore and Ohio Railroad depot that is a contributing property to the Brunswick Historic District, which has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places since August 29, 1979. The station was designed by Ephraim Francis Baldwin and opened in 1891 on Seventh Avenue. Several years later the building was moved to its current location. It is a wooden frame building with stone walls up to the window sills, and features Palladian windows in the roof dormers.

Amtrak's former Blue Ridge previously served the station and eventually dropped the stop from its timetables. The Brunswick station was the final station in the CSX System to eliminate human ticket agents. Barb Eichelberger, the last employee of her kind in the entire system, retired in June 2010."

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes