La Casa del High Jinks - Oracle, Arizona
12S E 524556 N 3603824
Located south of Oracle at the end of South High Jinks Road where it intersects with the Arizona Trail.
Location: Arizona, United States

Started by Buffalo Bill and his son "Johnny," this ranch has changed hands a few times and now is privately owned and used as a hostel for hikers on the Arizona Trail. If one plans to stay, plan ahead as they have tight rules and the road is dirt and there could be a wash out depending on recent rain. There are three camping sites, rooms with two beds available.

Taken from Wikipedia:
La Casa del High Jinks is a historic house located on High Jinks Ranch in Pinal County, Arizona, southeast of the community of Oracle. The ranch was founded in 1912 by Buffalo Bill Cody, who ran a gold mine at the site. After Cody's death, the ranch was seized for unpaid taxes and subsequently sold to Lewis Claude Way. Way built the Pueblo style ranch house on the property, which he completed in 1928. The house is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

On April 14, 1912, Buffalo Bill Cody and his foster son Lewis Henry "Johnny" Baker established High Jinks as a gold mine and ranch; it is unknown which of the two came up with the name. Cody visited a cabin at the ranch until his death in 1917; however, the mine produced little gold, and Cody never saw a return on his investment. The High Jinks Gold Mining Company failed to pay property taxes on the mine for several years, resulting in its seizure by Pinal County in 1921; the county then sold the property to the State of Arizona.

33550 S Highjinks Road
Oracle, Arizona United States of America