Stoke-on-Trent Railway Station - Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK
Stoke-on-Trent railway station is located on Station Road in Stoke.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Stoke-on-Trent railway station is a mainline railway station serving the city of Stoke-on-Trent. It lies on the Stafford to Manchester branch of the West Coast Main Line. The station also provides an interchange between various local services running through Cheshire, Staffordshire and Derbyshire.

The station is managed by Avanti West Coast, and has three passenger platforms. The main entrance to the station is from Winton Square,

"The Grade II listed Victorian building lines one side of the city’s Winton Square which has the accolade as being England’s only square designed wholly by a railway company." SOURCE: (visit link)

The Victorian station buildings were opened on 9th October 1848.
The station was built by the North Staffordshire Railway Company (NSR) and, until the amalgamation of 1923, housed the company's boardroom and its principal offices.

The other buildings located in Winton Square facing the station, were opened in June 1849.
All the buildings in Winton Square were constructed by John Jay to the design of H.A. Hunt of London, using an architectural style referred to as "robust Jacobean manor-house".

Stoke-on-Trent is the hub of North Staffordshire's passenger train service. The station also used to have links to Leek (the Biddulph Valley Line via Fenton Manor and Endon), Cheadle, to Market Drayton via Newcastle-under-Lyme and Silverdale (Staffordshire) and was the southern terminus of the Potteries Loop Line. All of these routes closed to passenger traffic in the 1950s and 1960s, though the line to Leek remained in use for sand and stone traffic to Caldon Low and Oakamoor quarries until the mid-1980s.
SOURCE: (visit link)