Merelake Way - Alsager, Cheshire East, UK
30U E 547566 N 5882781
The Merelake Way, located on Talke Road in Alsager, is a trail for walkers that follows part of the track bed of the former Alsager to Keele railway line.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Merelake Way is a trail for walkers, located on Talke Road in Alsager. It follows the track bed of the former Alsager to Keele railway line.

"North Staffordshire Railway (NSR) Audley branch line.
The Audley line ran from a junction on the Stoke to Crewe line near Alsager to a junction between Keele and Madeley Road on the Stoke to Market Drayton Line. Like many of the lines opened by the NSR the Audley line was built primarily to carry mineral traffic. The line opened in 1870 but passenger services were not introduced until 1880."
SOURCE: (visit link)

"The Merelake Way is an approximately 1 mile / 1.5 km long trail for walkers, located on the Southern edge of Alsager. There is seating along the length of the surfaced trail and views across adjoining countryside.

Once a railway line the Merelake Way follows a wooded cutting as it climbs uphill towards the Staffordshire border at Merelake.

There are several connecting public footpaths and walkers can devise circular walks using Ordnance Survey maps. The O.S Explorer series sheets required are Crewe and Nantwich 257 for the countryside to the West of the Merelake Way, and sheet number 258, Stoke on Trent & Newcastle under Lyme for the area to the East.

Walkers can enjoy excellent bird watching in the wooded cuttings along the Merelake Way."

Country: United Kingdom