LARGEST - grave monument of Finland - Turku, Finland
Huge grave monument of war marshall Tott. Sotamarsalkka Tottin suuri hautamuistomerkki.
Location: Finland

[EN] Åke Henrikinpoika Tott (June 4, 1598 Kirkniemi, Lohja - July 15, 1640 Lavila Manor, Eurajoki) was a Finnish soldier who became a war marshal in 1631. He was the son of Sigrid Vaasa and the grandson of Erik XIV and daughter's son of Kaarina Maununtytär. Tott was a trusted soldier to his cousin, King Gustav II Adolf of Sweden. He was known as the "Snow Plow of the North" and the "Snow Plow of the King."

[Source: wikipedia] (visit link)

Tott died at the age of 42 and his wife Kristina Brahe built Finland's largest tombstone at her husband's grave. Totti's tomb was formerly the chapel of St. Laurentius. Burial remains of several members of the Tott, Creutz, and Brahe clans are buried beneath the floor of the chamber. The most significant of these are Åke Tott and his wife Sigrid Bjelke and Kristina Brahe, Erik XIV's daughter Sigrid Wasa and Governor Lorenz Creutz Jr. Kaarina Maununtytär was previously buried in the same chamber until she was transferred to the Kankainen tomb. The relics of St. Henry were also preserved in the chamber until they were looted by the Russians in 1720. In the chamber is a monument erected by Peter Brahe in 1678. The monument, sculpted by the artist Peter Schulz, was completed in 1678 and depicts both Åke Tott and her widow, Countess Christina Brahe (1609–1681). The spouses are depicted standing on a podium in a life-size monument. The monument also depicts the coats of arms of the couple's families. On its roof is a biblical illustration: the angels and Christ.

[FIN] Åke Henrikinpoika Tott (4. kesäkuuta 1598 Kirkniemi, Lohja – 15. heinäkuuta 1640 Lavilan kartano, Eurajoki) oli suomalainen sotilas, josta tuli sotamarsalkka 1631. Hän oli Sigrid Vaasan poika sekä Eerik XIV:n ja Kaarina Maununtyttären tyttärenpoika. Tott oli serkkunsa Ruotsin kuningas Kustaa II Aadolfin luottosotilas. Hänet tunnettiin nimillä ”Pohjolan lumiaura” ja ”Kuninkaan lumiaura.”

(visit link)

Tott kuoli nuorena 42 vuotiaana ja hänen vaimonsa Kristina Brahe rakennutti Suomen suurimman hautamuistomerkin miehensä haudalle. Tottin hautakammio oli ennen Pyhän Laurentiuksen kappeli. Kammion lattian alle on haudattuna useiden Tott-, Creutz- ja Brahe-sukujen edustajien maalliset jäännökset. Näistä merkittävimmät ovat Åke Tott ja hänen puolisonsa Sigrid Bjelke ja Kristina Brahe, Erik XIV:n tytär Sigrid Wasa sekä maaherra Lorenz Creutz nuorempi. Kaarina Maununtytär oli aiemmin haudattuna samassa kammiossa, kunnes hänet siirrettiin Kankaisten hautakammioon. Kammiossa säilytettiin myös Pyhän Henrikin pyhäinjäännökset, kunnes venäläiset ryöstivät ne vuonna 1720. Kammiossa on Pietari Brahen vuonna 1678 pystyttämä muistomerkki. Taiteilija Peter Schulzin veistämä monumentti valmistui 1678, ja siihen on kuvattu sekä Åke Tott että hänen leskensä kreivitär Christina Brahe (1609–1681). Puolisot on kuvattu monumenttiin luonnollisessa koossa korokkeella seisten. Muistomerkissä on kuvattuna myös pariskunnan sukujen vaakunat. Sen katolla on raamatullista kuvitusta: enkelit sekä Kristus.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Wikipedia & official website of church

Location of coordinates: Turku Cathedral / Turun Tuomiokirkko