Dozinghem Military Cemetery - Westvleteren, Belgium
31U E 479115 N 5637912
[EN] Dozinghem Military Cemetery is a British military cemetery with fallen soldiers from World War I [FR] Le cimetière militaire de Dozinghem est un cimetière militaire britannique avec des soldats tombés au combat de la Première Guerre.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

A military cemetery from the First World War, it is very well maintained like all the others in the region. It is important to discover these places of memory. Let us never forget these young people coming to die with us for our freedom.

" Dozinghem Military Cemetery is a British military cemetery with fallen soldiers from the First World War, located in the Belgian village of Westvleteren. The cemetery is located four kilometers south of the village center of Westvleteren, a few hundred meters from the road between Krombeke and Poperinge. It was designed by Reginald Blomfield and has a rectangular floor plan with an area of ??approximately 12,300 m² enclosed by a hedge. In the center of the western part is the Cross of Sacrifice and on the eastern side is the Stone of Remembrance. The cemetery is maintained by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission.

Throughout the war, Westvleteren was in Allied territory, outside the front zone. With a view to the Allied offensive and the Third Battle of Ypres, a number of field hospitals (Casualty Clearing Stations or c.c.s.) were set up in the area in July 1917. North of Poperinge there were field hospitals in places called Dozinghem, Mendinghem and Bandaghem. The name Dozinghem is derived from the English verb 'to dose': administering medicine or anesthetic in small amounts. At Dozinghem, the 4th, 47th and 61st Casualty Clearing Stations were established. They continued to use the cemetery until the spring of 1918 and the German Spring Offensive.

There are now 3,058 British (including 1 who could not be identified), 6 Australians, 81 Canadians, 14 New Zealanders, 15 South Africans and 65 Germans. Three Chinese workers from the Chinese Labor Corps are also buried there.

Later, 73 dead (including 6 who could no longer be identified) from the Second World War were interred here. They were killed in the Allied withdrawal to Dunkirk in 1940.

In 2009 the cemetery was protected as a monument."