Lezayre Churchyard - Robert Evans Creer - Churchtown, Isle of Man
Lezayre Churchyard and Holy Trinity Church in Churchtown looking northeast from the Churchyard.
Location: Isle of Man

This watercolour by Robert Evans Creer depicts the northeast corner of Lezayre Churchyard and Holy Trinity Church looking northeast from the Churchyard.

The painting was created by Evans in 1888 and is a watercolour on paper. Its dimensions are 18.5cm x 30 cm. Today it is part of the Manx National Heritage Art Collection (ID number 2006-0074/32). (visit link)

Robert Evans Creer (1838 -1915) was a professional artist who painted mostly in watercolours.

Holy Trinity Church was built in 1835 from local stone and is unusual amongst Manx churches in having a steeple similar to that of many country churches in England but uncommon on the Island.
Artist: Robert Evans Creet

Date of Your Photograph: 11/07/2021