Water Tower - Slaný, Czechia
33U E 434805 N 5565533
A 500 m3 reinforced concrete tower water tank was built in the 1950s. It stands on the northern edge of Slaný, about 30 km north of Prague.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The reinforced concrete tower water tank of 500 m3 was built in the 1950s and belonged to Stredoceské vodovody a kanalizace. Today, he is in charge of Vodohospodárské sdružení obcí Slánské oblasti.
It is a circular ground plan construction. The entrance to the reservoir is from Politických veznu Street (from the west). The stem is made up of six supporting columns, the spaces between the columns are probably bricked and carry a smooth plaster. Just below the bottom of the reservoir, in each of the six fields of the shank, there are several fields of light bars forming light windows. The reservoir mantle is simple, cylindrical and bears the inscription Royal Town Slaný. The roof of the reservoir is flat and has antennas and transmitters.
The reservoir still serves its purpose and participates in supplying the northern part of the city.
On the tank is the logo and the inscription "The Royal Town of Slaný".