Nesbitt-Hext Residence - Penticton, BC
11U E 313548 N 5453001
On a one time apple orchard, the Nesbitt-Hext Residence now is on a vineyard, with a group of heritage apple trees still standing nearby.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Never in my wildest imaginings would I have ever looked at this as being of the Tudor style. My initial impression was of a Spanish Mission style residence. Be that as it may, the Regional District of Okanagan-Similkimeen people seem to think this is a Tudor style building.

Set well back off the west side of Highway 97, the Nesbitt-Hext Residence stands at the end of Nettle Road. Nearby are the remains of an apple orchard, fewer than 100 trees, the rest of the property having been replanted to grapes.
Nesbitt-Hext Residence

Description of Historic Place:
This Tudor revival style home at 9729 – 372nd Ave. is prominently located on a bench north of the Town of Oliver to the west of Highway 97. It is found at 49 degrees 12’ 4.6” N, 119 degrees 33’ 34.1” W , legal plan 26484 and consists of the house footprint and elevation.

Heritage Value:
Architectural:
This home is representative of an architectural style prominent throughout the Oliver area during its formative years, and is one of the best conserved sites. This site provides context for other similar buildings by demonstrating an architectural style popular in the second quarter of the 20th Century through the presence of the flat roof and Tudor balustrades. The ongoing evolution of the home provides a model for ways that existing buildings may change, yet retain their authentic appearance from road views.

Character-Defining Elements:
Tudor revival style home with Streamline Moderne influences as evidenced by the presence of: