Bellavista - Nayarit, Mexico
A large sign with illustrations depicted on each of the huge letters spelling out "BELLAVISTA".
Location: Nayarit, Mexico

It is very common in Mexico now to have a central point in each town in which giant letter spellingcout the town's name welcome visitors...and the letters become a gathering place for folks to take their photos. Bellavista is a small town that was once bustling in the mid-19th century. The sign is set in front of a preserved textile factory that was also the site of a famous strike.
Here each letter is painted with some meaningful iconography of the area...The "B" depicts the outline of the nearby textile factory, The "E" depicts a sailing ship, the first "L" depicts a spool of thread; the second "L" depicts a carpet?; the "A" depicts trees?, the "V" waves, the "I" -"1905", the "S"- cogs from the mills, the "T"- a picket sign and the second "A"- an aqueduct.
Location: in front of the Bellavista Textile Factory

Plaque: no