Wainwright Mausoleum - St. Louis MO
Designed by Chicago architect, and loaded with outside frieze work. Re-submit.

County of tomb: St. Louis Independent City
Location of tomb: Birch & Prospect; Inside Bellefontaine Cemetery, W. Florissant Rd., St. Louis
Architect: Louis Sullivan
Architectural Style: Chicago School

"The Wainwright Memorial in Bellefontaine Cemetery, St. Louis, Missouri, was constructed in 1892. The Memorial is essentially a cubic structure with a hemispherical dome. The design was produced by Louis Sullivan of the Chicago architectural firm, Adler and Sullivan. The basic construction material consists of concrete, covered on the exterior with limestone slabs and on the interior with marble and mosaic.

"The upright walls of the cubic main block are stepped in from the foundation with a course of convex molded stone forming the transition between the outer dimension of the foundation and the plane of the upright wall. A water table surrounds the southeast and northwest sidewalls, and the southwest rear wall of the structure.

"The main facade (northeast) of the tomb has two lateral rectangular extensions, at its north and east corners, which form seats facing each other. There are three steps leading up to the entrance platform and a centrally located double-leafed bronze grill door. The upper half of the facade and door are bordered with Louis Sullivan's rich and inventive carved ornamentation. The two sides of the tomb, (northwest and southeast) have centrally located windows covered with ornate bronze grills. Carved decoration borders the upper half of these facades as well as the windows. The rear facade (southwest) is decorated solely by the carved border. The carved ornament, which is derived from botanical forms, was designed so that each side of the building has a unique pattern not repeated on the other sides.

"The roof of the cubic main block has three circular stepped bands which form a base for the dome.

"The interior mosaic floor has two centrally placed marble burial slabs. Above them the dome ceiling. is covered with a deep blue mosaic. A gold star is in the center at the apex of the dome. The interior walls are lined on three sides by marble seats. The interior double doors, behind the bronze grill, are also of ornate design in cast bronze.

"The tomb is presently in excellent structural condition. The ornament, however, is slowly weathering due to the physical nature of limestone and its interaction with the climatic environment." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Artist: Louis Sullivan

Birch & Prospect inside Bellefontaine Cemetery