The George Ellicott House - Ellicott City MD
18S E 345332 N 4347982
This house was built in 1789 by George Ellicott, a Quaker, who was a miller, surveyor, merchant and astronomer. Floods damaged the house in 1972 and 1975, but after stabilization, it was moved across the road to this site in 1987.
Location: Maryland, United States

The TEXT on the historical marker:

This house was built in 1789 by George Ellicott, a Quaker, who was a miller, surveyor, merchant and astronomer. He was friend and advisor to America's first black man of science, Benjamin Banneker, who visited here. He also entertained Chief Little Turtle and other Indian chiefs. Floods damaged the house in 1972 and 1975, but after stabilization, it was moved across the road to this site in 1987 and restored in 1990-91 under the auspices of Historic Ellicott City, Inc.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City