Tullportsbron - Ängelholm - Sweden
Tullportsbron
Location: Skåne, Sweden

Tullportsbron is a bridge over the Rönne river in central Ängelholm. It was inaugurated in February 2017.

The bridge connects the hospital area (Ängelholm Hospital) with the city's pedestrian street, and is intended for pedestrians and cyclists. It was built at the same time as the construction of a new bathhouse, Vattnet's house. A few hundred meters upstream is Carl XV's bridge, for bus traffic, pedestrians and cyclists.

The name of the bronze caused some discussion, and many suggestions came in from the public. The partly private organization Hälsostaden, which has interests in the hospital area, proposed the name Hälsobron. The municipality's name preparation was rejected and the municipal board rejected this. The established name Tullportsbron is linked to the site's historic function. The bridge was built by Peab.

The bridge is 127 meters long. Due to height differences, the bridge is inclined longitudinally. The slope is approximately 4%, which means that the accessibility for people in wheelchairs is assessed as low according to the Swedish Transport Administration's guidelines.

The construction and inauguration of the bronze was successively promoted; originally it was supposed to be ready in the autumn of 2016. Four months after the inauguration, it was discovered that the bridge planks had begun to move and come loose due to incorrect construction. It was later discovered that the bridge had started to rust due to inadequate painting and rust protection. March – October 2018, the bridge was therefore closed for renovation.

Length of Span:

www: