Aviarie Carolinapark - Dieren - the Netherlands
Aviarie in Carolina park in Dieren, a small city in the eastern parts of the Netherlands.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

The Carolina Park is a city park in the Dutch town of Dieren.
Originally, the Carolina Park was the garden of the adjacent mansion or country estate.

The last resident of the house, Mrs Jeantine Haitzema Viëtor, determined that after her death the municipality of Rheden could acquire the entire complex (house, garden, orangery and all associated items) on favorable terms.

The garden had already acquired a park-like character in the 19th century. The presumed designer of the park is garden architect Jan Copijn.

After the death of Mrs Haitzema Viëtor in February 1941, the municipality decided to convert the house into a police station.

The garden was used as a city park and was opened to the public. The former orangery was given a catering function. Various cultural activities are also organized. In the park is also the Dieren WW II war memorial.

In 2012, the bust of Mrs. Haitzema Viëtor was placed at the former orangery in the park.

In the park, next to the dovecote is an aviarie. There are a number of different birds in it. These include: Pheasants, ornamental pigeons with feathers on their legs, silken grouse, black bantam chickens, gold feather chickens.
Street Address:
Hofstraat 28