Carl von Linnés in Skåne - Farhult, Sweden
In 1749, Carl Von Linnés was on a study and research trip in Skåne. The info sign gives a brief description of his journey.
Location: Skåne, Sweden

This sign is placed outside the cemetery of Farhults church.

In addition to collecting information on plants, he also described life in and around the villages he visited.
Farhult, the mother church of Jonstorp, was located by the bay, ½ miles from Jonstorp. Outside the southern gate of the church wall stood a couple of raised stones, 2 cubits high and 2 cubits apart with a chip lying between them. There is still gossip about these stones, that a priest here used to be, who always used to read his sermon in the church until late at night, and that the priest's wife, who disliked this, sent a servant, covered with a sheet to frighten the priest at the way home, when the priest, who ordered the boy to say who he was but received no answer, indicated the boy to sink first to the knees, then to the navel, then to the waist and finally to the arms, when the boy finally cried, but the priest said then be late, after which he sunk, and that these stones were erected in remembrance of such a miracle. Sed credat Judæus Apella.

Calmus Fl. 277 grew here in incredible numbers and sufficient for all pharmacies in Sweden. This herb, which was not eaten by any cattle, was hated and sought to be exterminated, but in vain, for she had taken too much of the upper hand.

Myräng lay by the rectory to a large expanse and cleared its soil with its low grass and for haymaking almost useless herbs of Eriophorum polystachion Fl. 44 and Thysselinum Fl. 227, which always give announce peat soil and bog soil. Otherwise the whole meadow was covered with Aira cærulea Fl. 71, the leaves of which were scarcely 4 cross-fingers high. This expansive meadow was cut into peat and ruined for all time, which, however, could be made the most glorious grass plant, because it could easily be drained to the next sea; the man down here has not yet learned the most useful means of economics, to turn ants into meadows.

Pulicaria Fl. 693, which had been taken by others to Erigeron and by others to Aster, grew by the road next to Utvedinge, before reaching Vegeholm. I examined under microscope its small flowers and found that their antheræ had at the basin narrow, long and lower teeth, that she should no doubt be reckoned under the new genus Inulæ (It. Westrog. 271).
Ratings: