Cimetière militaire belge - Houthulst, Belgique
31U E 496314 N 5646097
FR - Ce cimetière militaire belge, à l’orée du bois d’Houthulst. EN - This Belgian military cemetery, on the edge of the wood of Houthulst.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

FR

Descriptif

Ce cimetière militaire belge, à l’orée du bois d’Houthulst, a été aménagé après la Première Guerre mondiale. Il regroupe les tombes de 1.723 soldats belges. La plupart de ces derniers sont morts le 28 ou le 29 septembre 1918, lors de l’Offensive de Libération. 81 prisonniers de guerre italiens, réquisitionnés comme main-d’œuvre par les Allemands, ont été inhumés auprès de leurs compagnons d’armes belges dans le cimetière d’Houthulst. Caractérisé par sa forme hexagonale, ce dernier est le deuxième plus grand cimetière militaire.

Informations supplémentaires : Ouvert tous les jours depuis le lever jusqu’au coucher du soleil. Entrée gratuite.

EN

Descriptif

This Belgian military cemetery, on the edge of Houthulst Wood, was built after the First World War. It includes the graves of 1,723 Belgian soldiers. Most of the latter died on September 28 or 29, 1918, during the Liberation Offensive. 81 Italian prisoners of war, requisitioned as labor by the Germans, were buried alongside their Belgian comrades in arms in the Houthulst cemetery. Characterized by its hexagonal shape, the latter is the second largest military cemetery.

Additional Information : Open daily from sunrise to sunset. Free admission.

Information