Plilippe Cousteau - Salinas, Asturias, España
Statue of Philippe Cousteau on th erocks
Location: Principado de Asturias, Spain

The large sculpture by Philippe Cousteau is the work of Vicente Menéndez-Santarúa Prendes and is made of bronze. It is about five meters high and is perfectly integrated into the cliff. Just to see the expression of the ill-fated diver, the visit is already justified, and if you see it from the circular viewpoint, it seems that it is a titan that is peeking out of the rocks.

THE PERSON:

Philippe Cousteau Sr.(1940 - 1979)
The second son of Jacques-Yves Cousteau and Simone, Philippe was one of the world's first divers, as well as a photographer, filmmaker, writer, and airplane pilot.

He toured the planet as a child with his older brother, Jean-Michel, and as an adult, he worked closely with his father on Cousteau's early expeditions and projects.

Philippe tragically died in a seaplane accident at age 38 and is survived by his daughter Alexandra, his son Philippe, and his wife Jan, who continue their mission to protect the ocean planet.