Cherokee Area Council - Bartlesville, OK
BSA Cherokee Area Council #469 is located on Quapaw, north of Highway 60.

A BSA Headquarters in Bartlesville is at the Philip R. Phillips Scout Service Center. This is a brick building with information for future scouts on display at the entrance. A Boy Scout themed painted buffalo is located in the field to the south of the building. It has the Council patch (469) and the buffalo wears a scouting uniform.

From the council's website/Unit Leader Resources/History:

Cherokee Area Council, Oklahoma #469 History
by Bill R. Alexander, Council Historian

September 23, 2009

In 1907, just ten years after Bartlesville was founded and the same year Oklahoma became a state, the Boy Scout program began in England with an experimental camp on Brownsea Island, off the
southern coast. In 1909, less than two years after the founding by Baden-Powell, a priest who was familiar with the Scouting program came to Pawhuska, Oklahoma and founded the first documented
fully uniformed Boy Scout troop in America. The person who brought this was Rev. John Forbes Mitchell, and he came to serve at the St. Thomas Episcopal Church in Pawhuska. The local Bartlesville paper recorded a visit by this troop to Johnstone Park in 1911, noting that they hiked from Pawhuska to Bartlesville to show the Scouting program to the local youth.

The First Troop formed in Pawhuska, Oklahoma in 1909

The show obviously made an impact as in 1912, Troop 1 was founded at First Christian Church, becoming the first Boy Scout troop in Bartlesville. One of the members of this troop was Ed
McClintock, whose father was the first Council President of the Cherokee Area Council. The early adult leaders for this troop included some key people in the community life . The troop got a charter
through the BSA after it formed on December 16, 1910. More on the history of this troop is provided in the Jan/Feb 1991 issue of Scouting magazine.

Has a Scout Shop or Store: Yes

Has a Scouting Museum or Historical displays.: Yes