Bergedorfer Windmühle - Hamburg, Germany
[GER] Bergedorfer Windmühle - Hamburg, Germany [ENG] Bergedorf Windmill - Hamburg, Germany
Location: Hamburg, Germany

GER] Diese Holländer Windmühle mit Galerie drehbarer Kappe und drei Mahlgängen wurde nach 1831 von dem Ratmann und Lohgerber Martin Biehl als Lohmühle erbaut. Sie lieferte gemahlene Baumrinde zur Gewinnung von Gerbsäure. Nachdem der Mühlenzwang 1865 aufgehoben worden war, wurde die Mühle als Kornmühle genutzt. 1963 wurde ein Elektromotor eingebaut. Seit 1968 ist die Mühle außer Betrieb und wird als Denkmal vorindustrieller Technik erhalten.

Homepage: (visit link)

[ENG] This Dutch windmill with gallery rotating cap and three grinding gears was built after 1831 by the councilman and tanner Martin Biehl as a tanning mill. It supplied ground tree bark for the extraction of tannic acid. After the obligation to mill was lifted in 1865, the mill was used as a grain mill. In 1963 an electric motor was installed. Since 1968 the mill has been out of operation and is preserved as a monument of pre-industrial technology.
Adresse/Adress:
Chrysanderstraße 52a