Museo Regional de Nayarit - Tepic, Nayarit, Mexico
Located in Tepic's Historic Center...it is also known as the Tepic Regional Museum. Tepic is the capitol of the Mexican State of Nayarit.
Location: Nayarit, Mexico

This Museum displays artifacts from pre-Columbian and post-Columbian periods in the Mexican state of Nayarit.
The Museum's website (visit link) informs us:

"The Regional Museum of Nayarit deals in its seven permanent exhibition rooms, various aspects of the different archaeological cultural traditions of Nayarit throughout the centuries, prior to Spanish contact and conquest.

The first cultural tradition is the so-called Concheros, whose oldest manifestations are located in the early formative period, around 2000 BC, in shells located on the coasts and marshes, from which they take their name. Consisting of large accumulations of remains of shells and snails, in principle ceramic, they account for the systematic exploitation of marine and coastal resources by human groups settled in these ecosystems. In them, different instruments and tools such as hooks, bracelets, necklaces, bells, etc. have been found, which account for these early coastal settlers.

The Cultural Tradition Tombs of Tire with presence since the Late Formative and during the Classic period (200 BC-600d.C), characterized by its funerary architecture that gives it its name, consisting of shafts excavated at different depths that lead to underground chambers with shapes and diverse dimensions (round, square, with a single chamber or with several of them), associated with rich ceramic offerings, with objects made of shell and lithic, among other materials), which account for a complex economic, social, religious system , military, human groups, settled in the valleys of southern Nayarit, as well as in mountain areas close to large river currents, who share cultural traits with inhabitants of regional areas located in the neighboring states of Jalisco and Colima,or with more distant regions in South America, such as Colombia and Ecuador.

Parallel to the Tombs of Tire Tradition, there are other funerary expressions, such as the so-called Mololoa Urns, located until now in the area of ??the Matatipac Valley, where the city of Tepic is located, with this funerary expression having a room that accounts for archaeological finds made in the mid-1980s by archaeologists attached to the INAH-Nayarit Center.

A last Cultural Tradition, the so-called Aztatlán, whose features are emerging since the late classic, acquires its degree of full development in the post-classic, thanks to a series of internal factors, including a geographic environment rich in natural resources that allowed a population increase and an economic-cultural diversification with mediated, immediate and long-distance exchanges, which led to the emergence and economic, political, religious, commercial development, of which ceramic objects of excellent workmanship and beauty account, iconographically of great wealth, various lithic objects , obsidian blades, some blue and green stones, shell work and metallurgy.

Our permanent archaeological exhibition is complemented by some examples from the late postclassic, close to the time of Spanish contact, in the late 15th century and the early 16th century, such as a group of basalt pieces located in recent decades in the municipality of Bahía. de Banderas, south of our entity.

Our exhibition spaces are complemented by two rooms dedicated to Temporary Exhibitions where archaeological, ethnographic, historical, photographic and pictorial exhibitions, among others, are addressed."

Monday to Friday from 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. Saturdays from 10:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.

Admission Prices: