La Fontaine Saint-Martin - Sanghen, France
31U E 423487 N 5626305
[EN] The Saint-Martin cave known as the “ragged fountain” with some hanging fabrics. The water from this fountain is said to have miraculous virtues, which help young children to walk. [FR] La grotte Saint-Martin dite « fontaine à loques » avec quelques tissus pendus. L’eau de cette fontaine passe pour avoir des vertus miraculeuses favorisant la marche des jeunes enfants.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"In the cemetery, at the bottom of a green arbor is the Saint-Martin fountain. A cave was built in the 19th century to protect this miraculous spring or for centuries, little children were brought in who had difficulty walking.

In the niche a statue represents Saint-Martin cutting his coat to give it to the beggar at his feet. On the edge of the vault are hung various objects of babies but also of young children, some were used for ablution, others are there as a token of thanks."