East Ham War Memorial - Central Park, East Ham, London, UK
31U E 295765 N 5712703
A large war memorial in the form of a cenotaph, erected in 1921 to commemorate the men of East Ham who lost their lives in the First World War.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This memorial occupies a prominent position within Central Park, East Ham. It benefits from a Grade II listing from Historic England, having been listed in 2011. The memorial was designed by architect Robert Banks-Martin who was himself the mayor of East Ham during the war. The memorial is built from Portland stone.

The Historic England citation reads as follows:

“The memorial stands in the south-east corner of Central Park. It is of Portland stone and takes the form of an elaborate cenotaph which stands on a three-stepped base; it is approximately 8 metres tall. The lower part of the monument is square in section, each face having a curved head topped with a faceted pinnacle. Above, four columns rise from the corners of the monument, linked at the head by round arches with pronounced keystones. From each of the keystones on the north and south sides hangs a bronze wreath. The monument is surmounted by a stone dome with a faceted pinnacle.

Each face of the memorial bears a bronze plaque; the plaques are dedicated to the men of East Ham who fell during the First World War, and specifically, the men of the 32nd (S) East Ham Battalion The Royal Fusiliers and the men of the 141st (East Ham) Heavy Battery Royal Garrison Artillery. The Roll of Honour is spread between the four sides of the memorial and contains a total of 1824 names”.

The main inscription reads as follows:

THIS MONUMENT IS ERECTED TO THE/ GLORY OF GOD AND IN MEMORY/ OF EAST HAM'S BRAVEST SONS/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 - 1918 32ND (S) EAST HAM BATTALION/ THE ROYAL FUSILIERS/ NOVEMBER 1915 MARCH 1918/ PLOEGSTRAETE PASSCHAENDALE/ SOMME VIERSTRAAT ITALY/ NIEUPORT MESSINES IN MEMORY OF THE OFFICERS/ NON COMMISSIONED OFFICERS AND/ MEN OF THE 32ND (S) EAST HAM/ BATTALION THE ROYAL FUSILIERS/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN/ THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918 THIS TABLET IS DEDICATED BY THE/ OFFICERS NON-COMMISSIONED/ OFFICERS AND MEN OF THE/ 141ST (EAST HAM) HEAVY BATTERY/ ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY/ TO THE MEMORY OF THEIR/ COMRADES WHO MADE THE/ SUPREME SACRIFICE DURING/ THE GREAT WAR

There are four faces to the cenotaph, each holding a bronze panel with an alphabetical list of the fallen. Each panel has a smaller panel above, bearing the words ‘Courage - Sacrifice - Victory - Freedom’ respectively. Amongst the names is J.T Cornwell, assumed to be Jack Cornwell VC, remembered for his gallantry at the Battle of Jutland. Some additional names have been added on corner plaques, and there are seven individual Victoria Cross plaques laid into the grass around the memorial.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1921

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: East Ham Borough Council

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: