Plaza del Carbayedo -Avilés, Asturias, España
30T E 263595 N 4826443
It was in its time a large wooded area, from which its name comes, carbayo is the name of the oak in Asturian. It preserves the traces of what was the rural environment of the old fishing village.
Location: Principado de Asturias, Spain

"At the end of Calle Galiana, the Carbayedo Park opens, a large green area surrounded by popular houses, with vestiges of the old agricultural identity, today converted into an area of ??gastronomic establishments and family recreation, by day, and a youthful atmosphere in the evening.

The Carbayedo area, integrated into the urban fabric of the city from the seventeenth century, was in its time a wooded and agricultural area. Until the middle of the 20th century it was the headquarters of the cattle fair, conserving the old trough for animals transformed today into a fountain.

Also present is the horreo, a symbol of Asturian rural architecture, whose function is to serve as a barn for the storage of garden products, keeping them safe from humidity and rodents.

In the upper part of the square is the chapel where the image of Jesusín de Galiana is venerated. The current chapel, built in 1892, occupies the place of the old chapel of San Roque, patron saint of the area. In the small temple you can see three of the most outstanding processional images of Holy Week in Aviles: Jesusín de Galiana, La Dolorosa and San Juan Evangelista."

Admission Prices: