Palacio del Marqués de Ferrera - Avilés, Asturias, España
Palacio BIC since 1995
Location: Principado de Asturias, Spain

"The Marqués de Ferrera Palace, also called La Moral Palace, is integrated into several buildings from the 13th, 16th and 18th centuries. It has the remains of a tower, two L-shaped palatial wings, a chapel and stables.

It is located on Olavarrieta street, the old Zapatería street, popularly known as Los Escalerones, along which the Camino de Santiago passed.

The oldest part is made up of a tower, currently lowered in height, dating from the 13th century. This tower seems to have been the residence of the representative of the royal power due to its name Torre del Merino. It was still possible to see at the beginning of the 20th century, as such a tower, a volume with a square section and a three-sided roof, which stood out in height above the entire palatial complex. At present it is one more element as its volume has been lowered.

The palace itself is organized into two volumes from different times, linked together by a room that is supported by a marquee arch known as Arco Bayón, under which the street runs. On March 16, 1995, this complex was declared a Site of Cultural Interest with the category of Historic-Artistic Monument. Today it houses the House of Culture in one wing and the Police Station in another."

Hours of Operation:
Outdoor 24 h Library: Monday, Wednesday anf Friday 10:00 - 13:30 17:00-20:00 Tuesday and Thursday 10:00 - 13:30

Admission Prices:

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Less than 15 minutes