Carl von Linnés in Skåne - Viken, Sweden
In 1749, Carl Von Linnés was on a study and research trip in Skåne. The info sign gives a brief description of his journey.
Location: Skåne, Sweden

This sign is placed at the corner of Matrosstigen(Krögaregatan in Viken, the sign is worn.

In addition to collecting information on plants, he also described life in and around the villages he visited.
Vig's fishing camp was a quarter of a mile from Hälsingborg by a small bay, where a large village was built by fishermen. The sirats at the entrance to the houses were sculptures of unfortunate shipwrecks that had been nailed to the walls here. Here we must quarantine until the second day in the absence of horses, as outside the country road stood by a people who were themselves so little accustomed to travel ashore as much at sea.
Ratings: