Pelourinho de Penha Garcia - Penha Garcia, Portugal
An historical Pillory in the village of Penha Garcia.
Location: Castelo Branco, Portugal

-=:=-

Pelourinho de Penha Garcia

"The Pillory of Penha Garcia is located at Rua da Praça, in the parish of Penha Garcia, in the municipality of Idanha-a-Nova, district of Castelo Branco, in Portugal. It has been classified as a Property of Public Interest since 1933. It is not covered by a Special Protection Zone (ZEP) or Protection Zone (ZE), or any other classification. The Pillory of Penha Garcia is one of the few whose authorship is known, since on its capital there are two inscriptions, inserted in shields, which state that it was built in the reign of D. Sebastião by masters Estêvão Simão and Domingos Fernandes. It is one of the few monuments that testify to the past importance of Penha Garcia, of whose castle only a few vestiges of walls remain. Based on a quadrangular base with four steps, it has a cylindrical column without a plinth. On the Ionic capital there is a cylindrical end with a conical end with a weathervane."

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00000566