Marilyn Monroe - Grauman's Chinese Theatre - Hollywood, CA
A historical marker at the western fountain at Grauman's Chinese Theater in Hollywood, California.

The plaque says:

..."I used to go to Graumann's Chinese Theater and try to fit my foot in a celebrity impression, it really meant to me that anything is posisble...almost."

"Marilyn Monroe"

This is Marilyn's remembrance of her experience at our theatre during her stay at Hollygrove in her youth. Founded in 1880 as the Los Angeles Orphans Home Society, Hollygrove has served over 15,000 orphaned, abused and neglected children. Their mission is to provide a safe and nurturing environment where each child an heal and develop emotionally, intellectually ad physically in order to join healthy families and become contributing members of society. In support of their efforts, the Grauman's Chinese Theatre will donate all monies collected from this fountain to Hollygrove.

As you toss your coin and make a wish, know that you are helping to make a child's dream come true."
Hollywood, CA, USA