Mileage Disc - Chesterton, Newcastle under Lyme, Staffordshire, UK
30U E 550448 N 5876667
The mileage disc is located at the corner of London road (B5500) and Wolstanton road (B5369) in Chesterton.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The large metal mileage disc is located at the corner of London road (B5500) and Wolstanton road (B5369) in Chesterton.

It was set up at the Millennium in 2000 is part of the ‘Midlands Heritage Forum’.

The disc displays the mileage in ‘Roman miles’ between various Roman forts and towns in England with Chesterton at the centre.

Roman Chesterton
"Chesterton was the site of a Roman fort, built on an area now occupied by Chesterton Community Sports College. There is little indication of how long the fort was in use but it is believed to have been constructed in the late 1st Century AD. A vicus was built at nearby Holditch, where it is believed that some inhabitants may have mined for coal.
There have been various excavations at the site. Excavations in 1895 revealed the fort's vallum, fosse (moat) and parts of the east and west defensive structures. Later excavations in 1969 uncovered further sections of the eastern ramparts." SOURCE: (visit link)
(visit link)

The mileage disc has Chesterton at the centre with a representation of a fort and shows the direction and mileage (in Roman miles) between Chesterton and places in England. The names are shown in English and Latin.

The information inscribed on the disc reads in a clockwise direction around the disc as follows;

CHESTERTON (at the centre)