Poutní místo Panny Marie Vítezné na Bílé hore - Prague, Czech Republic
33U E 451479 N 5547311
Poutní místo Panny Marie Vítezné na Bílé hore // The Shrine of Our Lady Victorious at White Mountain
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Baroque complex was built between 1704 to 1730 on the site of the Battle of White Mountain [CZ Bitva na Bílé hore]. The central pilgrimage site comprises a church with a cross-shaped floor plan with a central shrine, surrounded by a cloister with chapels and a convent of Benedictine nuns. The three cupolas of the church dedicated to Our Lady Victorious feature impressive frescoes by three artists – Cosmas Damian Asam, Václav Vavrinec Reiner, and Johann Adam Schöpf.

The book
The book is divided into two parts: the first describes the origin and construction of the pilgrimage site on the White Mountain, the second discusses the decoration and furnishings of the Church of Our Lady of Victorious. A chapel was first built on Bílá Hora (1622), where the remains of fallen soldiers were placed. The place became a pilgrimage site, the first procession was recorded as early as 1624. From the beginning of the 18th century, a dignified sanctuary began to be built here: chapels were added, an ambit with corner chapels, and a sacristy with a choir was added to the church. From 1827 the pilgrimage site came under the Benedictines of Brevnov. The ambit of the church is decorated with murals with Marian motifs, in the dome of the church there are paintings by C. D. Assam, the chapel of St. Felician was decorated with a fresco by V. V. Reiner. Since 2007, the Benedictine nuns, who had left the church for Austria in 1919, have returned to the clergy building on the church premises. At the end of the plan and floor plan of the pilgrimage site.

Author(s): Jan Royt