Never the Same Antiques - Boonville, MO
This historic structure is now an antique store, having been many other things thoughout the years.

Architectural Style Italianate
Original/Historic occupant: Vacant
Current Occupant: Never the Same Antique Shop
Hours: 9am to 5pm - closed Sundays

Antique shop, that changes it; 's inside décor to the seasons, but feature home furnishings, and furniture of the ancient variety.
They sell antique furniture, and the antique knick-knacks' that go along with he furniture.

"Never Same is located in Boonville, MO, United States and is part of the Automobile Dealers Industry. Never Same has 6 total employees across all of its locations and generates $181,313 in sales (USD). (Employees and Sales figures are modelled)." ~ Better Business Burea

"Built: 1870's
Style/Design: Italianate
The front façade has a projecting cornice with ornate scroll brackets painted in 2 tones. The brick work and fenestration has been altered. Glazed brick note covers the wall surface and the 2nd story has a large 3 part window with transom. Photo The 1st story has metal panels and a metal canopy. The entrance has a transom and is inset. The Wards sign is styled so as not to be obtrusive. To the E is a 2 story gable ell.

"The building stood vacant in 1885. By 1895 a 1 story addition was built to the E and the main structure housed a Book & Stationery shop. Between 1900 & 1910 it changed to a confectionary & bakery. In 1917 an ice cream factory was in the basement of the bakery. This bakery was known as Hirlinger's Bakery (William "Boss" Hirlinger, propr1etor and was at this location from about the turn of the century until the 1950's when Hirlinger died. Fallowing his death it was owned for 3 or 4 years by William Shepherd and the building sat vacant. In about 1960 it was purchased by Frank Esser and he and man named Propp operated Boonville Furniture and Appliances for a few years. By 1963 the present business (Montgomery Ward) was in the building and in 1968 the building was purchased by Harry Brownsberger.

"The structure faces W onto Main Street. There are no out buildings. Buildings to the E are part of 326 Grand Street." ~ Boonville Historic Survey   PDF pages 1833-1836

Name: Never The Same

Address/Location: