Håslöv kyrka - Håslöv, Sweden
The doorway at Håslöv church
Location: Skåne, Sweden

The doorway at Håslöv church consists of 2 doors with standing boards. The doors are built of oak probably in 1882 in common style.
There are 4 arches around the door is made of yellow bricks.

The architect Helgo Zettervall became head of the Office of the Superintendent in 1882, the same year as Håslöv's current church
inaugurated. He had many major renovation assignments but also led new constructions of churches, which made him
disputed. A Danish historian called him a "church rapist" who created newly built "amusement churches". Others called
him "cultural vandal" who contributed to "de-Danish" many old churches in Skåne.
Helgo Zettervall himself considered that he was doing a cultural deed when he re-created the churches "as they should look". He
considered that the old church buildings were incorrectly built from the beginning. And when it came to new churches, he was crazy about it
nygotsika style. So also Håslöv's church which he himself designed, and which was built in the handmade yellow brick from Skegrie
Brickyard.
The appearance of the building was determined primarily by its function: It would, as it said: “correctly denote the evangelical
the idea of ??worship ”, the tower would distinguish it from secular buildings
Credit: (visit link)