Iglesia de los Padres Franciscanos - Avilés, Asturias, España
30T E 264052 N 4826864
The Church of the Franciscan Fathers is a temple of worship to the Catholic religion dedicated to Saint Anthony of Padua . It is located in Avilés , Principality of Asturias , Spain .
Location: Principado de Asturias, Spain

It is a church built in the 12th century belonging to the Romanesque style . The church is profusely ornamented with abundant ornamentation on the capitals, moldings, corbels and metopes. From the decoration we can highlight the scene of original sin carved in one of the capitals.

Today it belongs to the Franciscan convent, after the confiscation of Mendizábal, in which they abandoned the original San Francisco convent (currently the Church of San Nicolás de Bari, in Domingo Álvarez Acebal's Plaza Avilesina). At present the members of the order reside in a building near the temple.

In this church is the tomb of Pedro Menéndez , the advance of Florida , founder of the oldest city in the United States of America, San Agustín (Florida) . Also of great historical-artistic interest is the attached funeral chapel of Los Alas .